mouse and keyboard not working

Post Reply
MIKES
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2021 4:42 pm

mouse and keyboard not working

Post by MIKES »

Hi everyone, uim starting a new university project and i got the stereopi starter kit, i installed raspbien whith opencv from stereowiki and my mouse and keyboard are not working.
I have tryed a simplest mouse wired and a wireless mouse and nothing works.
If anyone can give me some tips i would be gratefull

Good luck to all your projects

stereomaton
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue May 21, 2019 12:33 pm
Location: France

Re: mouse and keyboard not working

Post by stereomaton »

"stereopi starter kit" sounds like the v1.
In v1, you "have to" power the stereopi with the white JST connector. If you power it with the micro USB, it enters in device mode and the USB-A connectors are then disabled.
Maybe it is what happens in your case.
Stereophotographer and hacker
Despite my quite active participation in the forum, I am not in the StereoPi team
StereoPi (v1) Standard Edition + CM3Lite module + a few cameras

MIKES
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2021 4:42 pm

Re: mouse and keyboard not working

Post by MIKES »

Yes, it worked that way.
Thank you for your help

Shigure
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2021 5:36 pm
Location: Siberia

Re: mouse and keyboard not working

Post by Shigure »

Hi.
I have StereoPi v2.02 and my mouse and keyboard are not working from USB-A too.
Also I have tryed connected it throw USB 3.0 Hub with external power, but still not work.

Now power supply from micro-USB (2700 mA)
Must I using JST connector?

User avatar
Realizator
Site Admin
Posts: 785
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 9:23 am
Contact:

Re: mouse and keyboard not working

Post by Realizator »

Hi Shigure,
For the StereoPi v2, you can use any method of power, and this does not affect the USB status.
But CM4 requires this row to be added to /boot/config.txt to enable the USB hub:

Code: Select all

dtoverlay=dwc2,dr_mode=host
PLEASE NOTE: this row is already added to config.txt files in our SLP2 and OpenCV images. You need to add it only if you are using the new stock RaspiOS image. Here is our Wiki note for this: How to use stock RaspiOS with the StereoPi v2.
Eugene a.k.a. Realizator

Post Reply